Privacy Policy


RLDatix Australia Privacy Policy


WHAT IS THIS?
At RLDatix we take privacy seriously and we are committed to protecting it. 

From time to time RLDatix Australia Pty Ltd (“RLDatix”) is required to collect, hold, use and/ or disclose personal information relating to individuals (including but not limited to, its customers, contractors, suppliers and employees) in the performance of its business activities.

This document sets out RLDatix’s policy in relation to the protection of personal information, as under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (“the Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION? 
Personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
The personal information we collect may include personal information you give to us and personal information we collect about you.

Personal information you give to us, voluntarily, includes providing information via:  However, we may also ask you for your personal information when you report a problem with our site or to participate in company surveys which may include records of any correspondence and responses to any surveys. 

Personal information we collect about you through automatic processes include:
  • Device IMEI
  • Browser type and version
  • Time zone setting
  • Browser plug-in types and versions
  • Operating system and platform
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our website site, and your visits to our site, including, but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, the resources you access, URL, clickstream to, through and from the website including date and time, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call the customer service number.
  • Other technical information, including anonymous data collected by the hosting server for statistical purposes
  • The Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or device to the Internet.
Please also see Cookies for further information.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
The purposes for which we use your information include:
  • Customer service management
  • Training and events
  • Surveys and general research
  • Business relationship management
Direct marketing:
RLDatix may use or disclose personal information (other than sensitive information) about you for the purpose of direct marketing (for example, advising you of new goods and/or services being offered by RLDatix).

RLDatix may use or disclose sensitive information about you for the purpose of direct marketing if you have consented to the use or disclosure of the information for that purpose.

You can opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from RLDatix by contacting the Privacy Officer in writing or if permissible accessing the RLDatix website and unsubscribing appropriately.
 
OTHERS WHO MAY RECEIVE OR HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Group companies
We may share your information with other companies within the RLDatix Group. They may use your personal information in the ways set out in “How We Use Your Personal Information”, in connection with the products and/or services that complement our own range of products and/or services.

Our suppliers and service providers
We may disclose your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other organisations for the purposes of providing services to us or directly to you on our behalf. Such third parties may include cloud service providers (such as hosting and email management), advertising agencies and administrative services.

When we use third party service providers, we only disclose to them any personal information that is necessary for them to provide their service and within a contract that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it other than in accordance with our specific instructions.

Customer satisfaction surveys
As customer satisfaction is important to us, we may ask a third-party research company to contact you for the sole purpose of gathering general information and specific information relating to us and our products and services. 

Other ways we may share your personal information
We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation. We may also transfer your personal information if we’re under a duty to disclose or share it in order to comply with any legal obligation, to detect or report a crime, to enforce or apply the terms of our contracts or to protect the rights, property or safety of our visitors and customers. We will always take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 
Information you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside Australia. By way of example, this may occur when RLDatix utilises hosting providers outside Australia as part of the RLDatix Group activities.  These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the Australia however RLDatix undertakes steps to provide assurance that appropriate security measures are in place to maintain your privacy rights, as outlined in this policy.

These steps include imposing contractual obligations on the recipient of your personal information or ensuring that the recipients are subscribed to ‘international frameworks’ that aim to ensure adequate protection. Please contact us using the details at the end of this policy for more information about the protections that we put in place and to obtain a copy of the relevant documents.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR
If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws. We do not retain personal information in an identifiable format for longer than is necessary.

We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims. For this purpose, we will always retain your personal information for seven years after the date it is no longer needed by us for any of the purposes listed previously.

The exception to this is where the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner.

COOKIES
Like many other websites, our website uses cookies including Google Analytics and AdRoll cookies to obtain an overall view of visitor habits and visitor volumes to our website. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent to your computer or device and stored on its hard drive to allow our websites to recognise you when you visit. 

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how we use cookies and how to switch them off on your device, please visit our Cookies Policy

YOUR RIGHTS
You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. We will require you to confirm your identity in order to enable us to locate your information. Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within one month from either (i) the date that we have confirmed your identity or (ii) from the date we received your request where we do not need to confirm your identity.

Accessing your personal information
You have the right to access the information we hold about you by emailing or writing to us at the address at the end of this policy. We may not provide you with a copy of your personal information if this concerns other individuals or we have another lawful reason to withhold that information. Where RLDatix refuses to provide access to your information, we will provide you with written notice that includes the reason for the refusal and the mechanism available for you to make a complaint.

Correcting your personal information
Where it is identified that information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, RLDatix must take steps as are reasonable to correct the information.

Requests for correction are to be in writing addressed to the Privacy Officer. RLDatix will endeavour to take reasonable steps to correct the information.

In some circumstances RLDatix may refuse to correct the personal information.  In such situations RLDatix will provide you written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal; and the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

If RLDatix corrects at your request, information that has been provided to a third party, we will take such steps as are reasonable to notify the third party unless impracticable or unlawful to do so.

Anonymity and Pseudonymity
You have the option of not identifying yourself, or using a pseudonym, when dealing with RLDatix in relation to a particular matter. This does not apply:
  • Where RLDatix is required or authorised by or under an Australian law, or a court/tribunal order, to deal with individuals who have identified themselves; or
  • Where it is impracticable for RLDatix to deal with individuals who have not identified themselves or who have used a pseudonym.

However, in some cases if you do not provide RLDatix with your personal information when requested, RLDatix may not be able to respond to your request or provide you with the goods or services that you are requesting.

CONTACT US 
Our Privacy Officer is Vicki Knevett. Please direct any queries about this policy or about the way we process your personal information to our Privacy Officer using our contact details below.

Our email address for data protection and privacy queries is privacy@rldatix.com.

If you would prefer to speak to us by phone, please call 03 9686 0009.

This policy was last updated on 15/10/2021.

Start your patient safety journey with RLDatix